Loading...
University of Agriculture Sciences, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Fri 03 - Sun 05 November

ISRFG2023

Patrons

Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale
Secretary, DBT
New Delhi, India

Dr. Himanshu Pathak
Secretary - DARE &
DG - ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. Kalaiselvi Nallathamby
DG - CSIR & Secretary - DSIR
New Delhi, India

Dr. Jean Balié
DG, IRRI
Philippines

Dr. S.V. Suresha
Vice Chancellor, UAS-B
Bengaluru, India
ISRFG2023

International Steering Committee

Antonio Costa de Oliveira
Federal University of Pelotas
Brazil

Apichart Vanavichit
Kasetsart University
Thailand

Ari Sadanandom
Durham University
UK

Bin Han
National Center for Gene Research, China

Blake Meyers
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA

Blanca San Segundo
Center for Research in Agricultural Genomics, Spain

Chih-Wei Tung
National Taiwan University
Taiwan

Emmanuel Guiderdoni
CIRAD
France

Gynheung An
Kyung Hee University
Korea

Jitender Giri
NIPGR, New Delhi,
India

Jong-Seong Jeon
Kyung Hee University
Korea

Kenneth McNally
IRRI
Philippines

Martin Kater
University of Milan
Italy

Mathias Lorieux
NISD
(IRD-France)

Nelson Saibo
ITQB NOVA
Portugal

Olivier Panaud
The University of Perpignan
France

Pao-Yang Chen
Academia Sinica
Taiwan

Qifa Zhang
Huazhong Agricultural University

Rod Wing
The University of Arizona
USA

Siwaret Arikit
Kasetsart University
Thailand

Takeshi Izawa
The University of Tokyo
Japan
ISRFG2023

National Organizing Committee

Akhilesh K. Tyagi
New Delhi

Alok K. Sinha
NIPGR, New Delhi

Amaresh K. Nayak
CRRI, Cuttack

Ashok K. Singh
IARI, New Delhi

Ashwani Pareek
NABI, Mohali

Ajit K. Shasany
NBRI, Lucknow

Dr Eswarayya Reddy
IISER, Tirupathi

Jitendra K. Thakur
ICGEB, New Delhi

Kuldeep Singh
ICRISAT, Hyderabad

Nagendra K. Singh
IARI, New Delhi

KK Narayanan
Bengaluru

Prabodh Trivedi
CMAP, Lucknow

Rakesh Mishra
TIGS, Bengaluru

Raman M. Sundaram
IIRR, Hyderabad

Ramesh V Sonti
ICGEB, New Delhi

M. Raveendran
TANU, Coimbatore

Sanjay Kapoor
University of Delhi, Delhi

Saurabh Raghuvanshi
RCB, New Delhi

Shivaprasad
NCBS, Bengaluru

Sresty Tavva
TIGS, Bengaluru

Sridevi Annapurna Singh
Director, CSIR-CFTRI, Mysuru

Subhra Chakraborty
NIPGR, New Delhi

Sudhanshu Singh
IRRI, Varanasi

Swapan Datta
Kolkata

Tilak R. Sharma
ICAR, New Delhi

Trilochan Mohapatra
ICAR, New Delhi

Umesh K B
DR,UASB, Bengaluru

Usha Vijayraghavan
IISc, Bengaluru

K. Veluthambi
Madurai

Viswanathan Chinnusamy
IARI, New Delhi

M.S. Sheshshayee
Convener
UAS-Bangalore, India

Jitender Giri
Co-Convener
NIPGR, New Delhi, India
ISRFG2023

Scientific Program Committee

Alok K. Sinha (Chair)
Jitender Giri (Convener)
Akhilesh K. Tyagi
Ari Sadanandom, UK
Blake C. Meyers, USA
Dabing Zhang, China
Manoj Sharma, JNU
Mukesh Jain, JNU
Sanjay Kapoor, DU
Bing Yang, USA
Satendra Mangruthia
Parmeshveram
Pinky Agarwal
Snehlata Singla Pareek
Amelia Henry
Mai Houng
MS Sheshshayee
ISRFG2023

Finance Committee

M.S. Sheshshayee (Chair & Convener)
Alok K. Sinha, NIPGR, New Delhi
Usha Vijayraghavan, IISc, Bengaluru
P.V. Shivaprasad, NCBS, Bengaluru
Eswarayya Ramireddy, IISER, Tirupati
Jitender Giri, NIPGR, New Delhi
Amitabh Mohanty, Corteva
<
ISRFG2023

Local Logistics Committee

Dr M.S. Sheshshayee (Chair & Convener)
Dr T.K. Nagarathna (Co-Convener)
Category Name of Faculty from UASB
Transport Dr. D.C. Hanumanthappa, Agro Forestry, GKVK
Dr. B. Mohan Raju, Crop Physiology, GKVK
Dr. H.G. Praveen, Crop Physiology, GKVK
Accommodation Dr. Mudalagiriappa, Dry land farming, GKVK
Dr. M.N. Thimme Gowda, Agro-Meteorology, GKVK
Dr. C.A. Deepak, ZARS, VC Farm Mandya
Souvenir Dr. T.K. Nagarathna, SO to VC, GKVK
Dr. Bhavani, Agri. Biotechnology, GKVK
Dr. Geetha Govind, CoA, Hassan
Finance Dr. M.S. Sheshshayee, Crop Physiology, GKVK
Dr. M.K. Prasanna Kumar, Plant Pathology, GKVK
Ms. Surekha Reddy, DC, Comptroller’s office, GKVK
Editorial/Symposium documents Dr. Nataraja N. Karaba, Crop Physiology, GKVK
Dr. S. Ramesh, GPB, GKVK
Dr. N. Nagaraju, Plant Pathology, GKVK
Website and registration Dr. Ganeshmurthy, AKMU, GKVK
Dr. P.S. Benherlal, Agri. Biotechnology, GKVK
Dr. Prakash Koler, CoA, Hassan
Dr. H.K. Pankaja, Agriculture Extension, GKVK
Food and beverages Dr. A.P. Mallikarjuna Gowda, SFS, GKVK
Dr. N. Marappa, GPB, GKVK
Dr. K.V. Shivakumar, CoA, Mandya
Event management Dr. Siddayya, PPMC, GKVK
Dr. M.K. Prasanna Kumar, Plant Pathology, GKVK
Dr. M.S. Sheshshayee Crop Physiology, GKVK
Program & Stage management Dr. H.C. Lohitashwa, AICRP Pigeon pea, GKVK
Dr. H.V. Ramegowda, KVK, Hadonahalli
Dr. N.V. Preethi, Crop Physiology, GKVK
Cultural programs & Tours Dr. A. Mohan Rao, GPB, GKVK
Dr. Darshan, PHT scheme, GKVK
Dr. Jaishree, Agri. Engineering, GKVK