Loading...
University of Agriculture Sciences, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Fri 03 - Sun 05 November
ISRFG2023 Symposium

ISRFG2023 Program

Nov 2, 2023: 18:00 -20:00     Registration and Symposium Kit Distribution
Dr Babu Rajendra Prasad International Convention Centre, UAS, Bangalore: Main Lobby

Day 1:  November 03, 2023     |   Friday

08:00 - 09:30

Registration and Kit distribution: Main Lobby

09:30 - 11:00

Inaugural Session:  Room 1: ORYZA

09:30 - 09:40

Welcome Address, MS Sheshshayee, 
Convener ISRFG2023, UAS, Bangalore, India

09:40 - 09:45

Lighting of lamp and Inauguration of ISRFG2023

09:45 - 09:55

Address by SV Suresha,
Vice Chancellor, University of Agriculture Sciences, Bangalore, India

09:55 - 10:05

Indian efforts on rice genomics and involvement with ISRFG,
Akhilesh K. Tyagi, University of Delhi, India

10:05 - 10:50

Inaugural Keynote lecture by Rod Wing,
KAUST, Saudi Arabia and University of Arizona, USA   
The international Oryza map alignment project: What gap-free genomes can tell about the evolution of the genus Oryza

10:50 - 11:00

Vote of thanks, Jitender Giri,
Co-Convener ISRFG2023,
National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi, India

11:00 - 11:30  -  COFFEE / TEA BREAK

 

MS Swaminathan Plenary Session:  Room 1: ORYZA 
Chair: LS Shashidhara, India & MS Sheshshayee, India

11:30 - 12:00

Usha Vijayraghavan,
Indian Institute of Science, India
Genomic studies of rice floret meristem and organ development transcription factors
unravel functional diversification of conserved regulators

12:00 - 12:30

Bin Han,
National Center for Gene Research, China   
Genomic approach to fully address the genetic basis and mechanism of heterosis in rice

12:30 - 13:00

Akhilesh K. Tyagi,
University of Delhi, India
Analysis of rice gene function during development

13:00 - 13:10 - Group photo

13:10 - 14:00 - LUNCH

14:00 - 17:50

Concurrent Sessions

 

Room 1: AKKI

Room 2: ORYZA

Room 3: BHATTA

Genomics and epigenomics
Chairs:
Pao-Yang Chen & Sanjay Kapoor, India

Pan-Genomics: Finding hidden genomic diversity
Chairs:
Kenneth McNally, Philippines & Saurabh Raghuvanshi, India

Plant development: Vegetative and reproductive: Dabing Zhang memorial session
Chairs:
Manoj Majee, India & Takeshi Izawa, Japan

14:00 - 14:30

Mathias Lorieux,
IRD, France
Lead Lecture:
New insights on the influence of genomic structural variation on crossover occurrence

Kenneth McNally,
IRRI, Philippines
Lead Lecture:
SNP-Seek and other tools for uncovering rice diversity

Manoj Majee,
NIPGR, India
Lead Lecture:
Rice seed vigor and viability: Role of protein repairing enzymes.

14:30 - 14:50

Pao-Yang Chen,
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Estimating genome-wide DNA methylation heterogeneity in rice

Andrew Jones,
University of Liverpool, UK
PanOryza – public access to pan genes and pan proteomes for Asian rice

Imtiyaz Khanday,
UC Davis, USA
Rice embryogenesis magic: Unlocking clonal seeds for hybrid vigor preservation

14:50 - 15:10

Mukesh Jain,
JNU, India
Unveiling genomic and epigenomic signatures associated with drought stress response/tolerance in rice

Gopal Misra,
KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Establishment of reference genomic resources for the wild relative of rice: Towards the neo-domestication of salt-tolerant rice:  Oryza coarctata"

Satendra K. Mangrauthia,
IIRR, Hyderabad, India
Novel allele of OsCKX2 created through CRISPR/Cas12a confers yield superiority, stronger culm and earliness in indica rice cv. Samba Mahsuri

15:10 - 15:30

PV Shivaprasad,
NCBS, India
A Histone H4 variant predisposes H4 Lysine5 acetylation marks to modulate salt stress

Antonio Costa de Oliveira,
Federal University of Pelotas, Brazil
Strategies for mutation breeding in Brazilian rice

Discussions

15:30 - 16:00  -  COFFEE / TEA BREAK

16:00 - 16:30

Sanjay Kapoor,
University of Delhi, India
Lead Lecture:
Understanding role of OsMADS29 in early seed development and manipulating its expression domain to reduce grain chalkiness

 

Nese Sreenivasulu,
IIRI, Philippines
Lead Lecture:   
Metabolomics and machine learning techniques unravel multi-nutritional properties of pigmented rice in germinated sprouts

Toru Fujiwara,
University of Tokyo, Japan
Lead Lecture:
Genetic independency of rice tillers revealed through chemical mutagenesis

16:30 - 16:50

Takeshi Fukao,
Fukui Prefectural University, Japan
SUB1A coordinates distinct acclimation responses to submergence in sink and source leaves of rice

Jong-Seong Jeon,
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Crucial role of PPi-dependent metabolic pathways in rice endosperm

Shri Ram Yadav,
IIT Roorkee, India
Species-specific functional innovations of conserved regulators during tissue trans-differentiation and branching

16:50 - 17:10

Saurabh Raghuvanshi,
University of Delhi, India
Pivotal role of miRNA genes in orchestrating drought stress response in rice

Nelson Saibo,
ITQB NOVA, Portugal
Different strategies to improve rice photosynthesis

Pinky Agarwal,
NIPGR, New Delhi, India
A C2H2 zinc finger transcription factor regulates rice grain traits

17:10 - 17:30

Raja M,
Genotypic, India
First telomere to telomere Indian rice genome

Apichart Vanavichit,
Kasetsart University, Thailand
Pyramiding-by-design: Nutrient-dense and climate-resiliency toward organic pigmented rice

Ranjan Swarup,
University of Nottingham, UK
Mechanistic insight into the role of AXR4 in regulating trafficking of auxin influx transporters AUX1 and LAX2

17:30 - 17:50

Tapan K. Mondal,
NIPB, India
Functional characterization of salt tolerant genes from Oryza coarctata: an triploid wild species of rice

Haritha Bollinedi,
IARI, India
Molecular and biochemical characterization of gamma-oryzanol and its components in rice

Aashish Ranjan,
NIPGR, India
Harnessing natural variation to integrate leaf development and photosynthesis in rice

18:00 - 19:30

Poster Session 1

19:30 Onwards - DINNER



Day 2:  November 04, 2023 | Saturday

08:00 - 09:00

Registrations

09:00 - 13:00

Plenary Session:   Room 2: ORYZA    
Chairs:
Martin Kater, Italy & Julia Bailey-Serres, USA

09:00 - 09:30

Martin Kater,
University of Milan, Italy
Characterisation of ALOG genes controlling rice inflorescence development

09:30 - 10:00

Ramesh V. Sonti,
ICGEB, India
A complex interplay of multiple Xanthomonas effectors in suppression of rice immune responses

10:00 - 10:30

Alok K. Sinha
NIPGR, India
Probable role of Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases in the regulation of the cell cycle in rice

10:30 - 11:00

MS Sheshshayee,
UAS, India
Improving water productivity of rice for aerobic cultivation: An approach through combining "constitutive" and "acquired" traits

11:00 - 11:30 - COFFEE / TEA BREAK

 

Plenary Session: Room 2: ORYZA
Chairs:
Ramesh V. Sonti, India & AK. Singh, India

11:30 - 12:00

A.K. Singh,
IARI, New Delhi
Molecular breeding for biotic stress tolerance in Basmati rice

12:00 - 12:30

Tuan-hua David Ho,
IPMB, Taiwan
Role of intrinsically disordered proteins in conferring abiotic stress tolerance in rice

12:30 - 13:00

Motoaki Seki,
RIKEN Japan
Ethanol-mediated novel survival strategy against drought, heat and high-salinity stresses in plants

13:00 - 14:00 - LUNCH

14:00 - 17:10

Concurrent Sessions

 

Room 1: AKKI

Room 2: ORYZA

Room 3: BHATTA

 

Climate resilience: Plant biotic interactions
Chairs:
Subhra Chakraborty, India & Apichart Vanavichit, Thailand

Climate resilience: Abiotic stresses
Chairs:
Motoaki Seki, Japan & Julie Gray, UK

Workshop: Gene-editing
Chairs:
Viswanathan Chinnusamy, India & Jitender Giri, India

14:00 - 14:30

Siwaret arikit,
Kasetsart University, Thailand
Lead Lecture:
Unveiling essential genes for enhancing rice resistance to BPH amidst climate change challenges

Rahul Bhosale,
University of Nottingham, UK
Lead Lecture:
Adaptive responses of rice roots to high temperature stress

Bing Yang,
University of Missouri, USA
Lead Lecture:
Genome editing enables rice to resist bacterial blight

14:30 - 14:50

Kamal Kumar Malukani,
TIGS, India
Understanding the molecular intricacies of Rice-Xanthomonas interaction

Pallavi Singh,
University of Essex, UK
Understanding the dynamic correlation between rice roots, shoots, and water efficiency in order to increase productivity

14:30- 15:00

Emmanuel Guiderdoni,
CIRAD, France
Bringing apomictic hybrids to the rice fields

14:50 - 15:10

Gokulan CG,
CCMB, India
QTL-seq and transcriptome analyses provide mechanistic insights into Yellow Stem Borer tolerance in rice

Eswarayya Ramireddy,
IISER, Tirupati
Genes to Field: Deciphering the genetic basis of traits suitable for direct-seeded rice (DSR)

15:00 - 15:30
Viswanathan Chinnusamy,
IARI, New Delhi
Genome editing for improving yield and abiotic stress tolerance of rice,

15:10 - 15:30

Anindita Seal,
University of Calcutta, India
Rhodotorula mucilaginosa JGTA-S1 - a reservoir of endobacteria improves nitrogen nutrition of rice plants.

Annapurna Devi Allu,
IISER, India
Using insult to overcome injury: Mechanisms to cope heat stress in rice

15:30 - 16:00 - COFFEE / TEA BREAK

16:00 - 16:30

Gopala Krishnan S,
IARI, New Delhi
Lead Lecture:
Mapping QTLs governing resistance to sheath blight of rice

Tiago Filipe Lourenco
ITQB NOVA, Portugal
Lead Lecture:
An E3-Ubiquitin ligase mediating rice drought response: Insights into brassinosteroids and ABA signaling interactions

Ajay Gupta,
University of Missouri, USA
Prime genome editing for disease resistance in rice

16:30 - 16:50

AP Padmakumari,
IIRR, India
Rice gene differentials – a tool for monitoring field virulence in Asian rice gall midge, Orseolia oryzae

Ramu V,
RCB, India
Ribosomal RNA biogenesis and translation ability regulate drought tolerance of plants

16:30 - 17:10
Discussions

16:50 - 17:10

Asif Bashir Shikari,
SKAUST, India
Mapping QTLs for resistance to panicle blast in a recombinant inbred line population of temperate Japonica rice (Oryza sativa L.)

B. Mohan Raju,
UAS, India
Morphological and physiological markers to identify haploids in rice at an early stage.

17:10 - 18:30

Poster Session 2

18:30 - 19:30

Cultural Program: Room 2: ORYZA

19:30 Onwards - DINNER



Day 3:  November 05, 2023 | Sunday

09:00 - 13:00

Plenary Session:   Room 2: ORYZA  
Chairs:
 NK Singh, India & Tuan-hua David Ho, Taiwan

09:00 - 09:30

Blake Meyers,
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA    
 
Secondary siRNA pathways as key regulators of male reproductive development in plants

09:30 - 10:00

Julia Bailey-Serres,
UC Riverside, USA  
Shaping root traits for wet and dry soil

10:00 - 10:30

Matthias Wissuwa,
JIRCAS, Japan  
A genomic prediction-based approach to identify best donors for abiotic stress tolerance and nutrient-dense rice

10:30 - 11:00

Subhra Chakraborty,
NIPGR, India
Commuting to Fight: Organellar crosstalk and post-translational control shaping plant immunity

11:00 - 11:30  -  COFFEE / TEA BREAK

 

Plenary Session:   Room 2: ORYZA
Chairs:
Blake Meyers, USA & NK Singh, India

11:30 - 12:00

NK Singh,
National Institute of Plant Biology, India
Genomics-assisted breeding of climate-resilient rice varieties

12:00 - 12:30

Julie Gray,
University of Sheffield, UK
Manipulating stomata to enhance rice stress tolerance

12:30 - 13:00

Takeshi Izawa,
The University of Tokyo, Japan
Fertilization controls tiller numbers via transcriptional regulation of a MAX1-like gene in rice cultivation

13:00 - 14:00  -  LUNCH

14:00 - 17:30

Concurrent Sessions

 

Room 1: AKKI

Room 2: ORYZA

Room 3: BHATTA

 

Translational genomics: Molecular and classical breeding
Chairs:
Raman M. Sundaram, India & Mukesh Jain, India

Plant nutrition and sustainable rice production
Chairs:
Mathias Wissuwas, Germany & Jitender Giri, India

Workshop on plant phenotyping and GWAS in rice
Chairs:
Blanca S. Segundo, Spain & Siwaret Arikit, Thailand

14:00 - 14:30

Raman M. Sundaram,
IIRR, India
Lead Lecture:
Making samba mahsuri climate resilient through molecular breeding

Ki-Hong Jung,
KHU, South Korea
Lead Lecture:
Strategy to enhance phosphate use efficiency and grain yield through modulation of RNA decay pathway in rice

Ramegowda HV,
UAS, Bengaluru, India
Lead Lecture:
Importance of plant phenotyping for crop improvement: The novel drought simulator phenomics facility

14:30 - 14:50

Subhas Chandra Roy,
University of North Bengal, India
New model for origin of black rice from wild rice of India: Based on genetic evidence of interspecific hybridization (O. sativa x O. rufipogon) and genome analysis

Jitender Giri,
NIPGR, India
A citrate efflux transporter important for manganese distribution and phosphate uptake in rice

14:30- 15:00
Swarup K Parida
,
NIPGR, India
Pangenome based GWAS for accelerated crop improvement in rice

14:50 - 15:10

Saurabh Badoni,
IRRI, Philippines
Unveil novel epistatic targets among major effect loci impacting rice grain chalkiness utilizing genome-wide association-coupled epistatic interaction studies

Thi Mai Huong To,
UST, Hanoi, VietNam
A novel glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesterase is involved in the phosphate starvation response in rice root

15:00 - 16:00 
Field phenotyping facility visit
MS Sheshshayee

15:10 - 15:30

Jauhar Ali,
IRRI, Philippines
Genomics assisted breeding of climate-resilient and nutritious rice varieties

CN Neeraja,
IIRR, India
Functional genomics of grain zinc content in rice

15:30 - 16:00  -  COFFEE / TEA BREAK

16:00 - 17:40

Young Scientists Session I Room 2: ORYZA I   Chairs: Alok Sinha; Bing Yang; Rahul Bhosale

16:00 - 16:10

Ajit Pal Singh,
National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, Mohali, India
Positive aspects of jasmonates signaling for improving agronomic traits

16:10 - 16:20

Akanksha Bhatnagar,
University of Delhi, New Delhi, India
HY5 genes in rice: The regulators of light-mediated development

16:20 - 16:30

Eshan Sharma,
University of Liverpool, UK
Gene discovery for drought-resilient rice in an era of big data science and analytics

16:30 - 16:40

Harshita Singh,
University Heidelberg, Germany
Functional genomics of hormonal regulation of crown root development in rice

16:40 - 16:50

Hasthi Ram,
National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi, India
Developing genome-edited population in Indica rice using CRISPR-Cas9 pool library approach

16:50 - 17:00

Jyotirmaya Mathan,
University of Essex, UK
Variation in photosynthesis and photoassimilate partitioning across cultivated and wild rice and the underlying attributes

17:00 - 17:10

Lokesh Verma,
National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi, India
Deciphering the role of membrane lipid remodeling genes in combating phosphate deficiency

17:10 - 17:20

Nitin Kamble,
John Innes Center, UK
Protein L-isoaspartyl Methyltransferase (PIMT): A key player for controlling agronomically important seed traits

17:20 - 17:30

Preethi Vijayaraghavareddy,
University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru, India
Unravelling the mysteries of nocturnal transpiration: Insights across crop species, seasons, and genotypes

17:30 - 17:40

Yong Zhou,
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Pan-genome studies of asian rice population reference panel (RPRP, O. Sativa)

18:00 - 18:30

Panel Discussion  I Chair: Trilochan Mohapatra I  Panelists: Rod Wing; Akhilesh K. Tyagi; Martin Kater; Blake Meyers; Usha Vijayraghavan

18:30 - 19:00

Awards Distribution I Room 2: ORYZA

19:00 - 19:30

Announcement of ISRFG2024 and Concluding Remarks

19:30 onwards - FAREWELL DINNER